BYRNE SEMINARS

FALL 2010

SPRING 2011

Title: “Alternative Energy”
Instructor: Lisa C. Klein
Department: Materials Science and Engineering

 

Title: “Atmospheric Brown Clouds: The ABC's of Global Air Pollution”
Instructor: Monica A. Mazurek
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Title: “Ecologies of the 21st Century: Filming Environmental Justice in Latin America”
Instructor: Jorge Marcone
Department: Spanish and Portuguese

 

Title: Exploring Double Exposure: Climate Change, Globalization, and Water Resources
Instructor: Robin Leichenko
Department: Geography

 

Title: “The Environment and YOUR Health: Global Health Issues in the 21st Century”
Instructor: Mark Gregory Robson, Dean
Department: Agricultural and Urban Programs; Entomology

 

Title: “Green Buildings”
Instructor: Clinton J. Andrews
Department: Urban Planning and Policy Development

 

Title: “High-Tech Sustainability: Food for Thought”
Instructor: A.J. Both
Department: Plant Biology and Pathology

 

Title: “How to Analyze Public Policies to Improve Environmental Quality”
Instructor: Frank Felder
Department: Center for Energy, Economic & Environmental Policy

 

Title: “Human Displacement: A New International Crisis”
Instructor: Joanna Regulska, Dean
Department: Geography and Women’s Studies

 

Title: “Hunger, Biofuels, and Politics”
Instructor: Daniel J. Hoffman
Department: Nutritional Sciences

 

Title: “Our Threatened Planet: Ecology in Film”
Instructor: Fatima Naqvi
Department: Germanic, Russian and East European Languages and Literatures


Title: “Pollution and Parasitism Along the Raritan River”
Instructor: Michael Sukhdeo
Department: Ecology, Evolution and Natural Resources

Title: "Should I Sell My Shore House?" Global Warming and Sea-Level Rise
Instructor: Ken Miller
Department: Geological Sciences

Title: “Will Geoengineering Solve the Problem of Global Warming?”
Instructor: Alan Robock
Department: Environmental Sciences

Title: “Can Trees Solve the Problem of Climate Change? Forest Management & Global Warming”
Instructor: Edwin J. Green
Department: Ecology, Evolution & Natural Resources


Title: “Climate Change and Water Resources”
Instructor: Jim Miller
Department: Marine and Coastal Sciences

 

Title: “Computer Games and Models of our Raritan River Environment
Instructor:
Casimir A. Kulikowski
Department: Computer Science

 

Title: “Death from the Skies?”
Instructor: Theodore Williams
Department: Physics and Astronomy

 

Title: “Humans Interacting with the Raritan River”
Instructor: Robert Chant and John Reinfelder
Department: Marine and Coastal Sciences and Environmental Sciences



Title: “Malevolent and Magnificent Microbes”
Instructor: Joan W. Bennett and Douglass Eveleigh
Department: Women in Science, Engineering and Math Plant Pathology and Microbiology

 

Title: “Monitoring Our Ocean Planet with Robot Gliders”
Instructor: Josh Kohut
Department: Marine and Coastal Sciences

 

Title: “Mysteries of the Ocean and the 2010 Census of Marine Life”
Instructor: Fred Grassle
Department: Marine and Coastal Sciences

SPECIAL WINTER SESSION  

Title: “The Estuary in Winter: Field Experiences at Rutgers University Field Station (RUMFS)”
Instructor: Ken W. Able
Department: Marine Science

 

Title: “Field Study of Volcanoes and Earthquakes in Costa Rica”
Instructor: Michael Carr and Vadim Levin
Department: Earth and Planetary Sciences

 

THE 2010-2011 GLOBAL INITIATIVES SERIES TITLED ECOLOGIES IN THE BALANCE? IS POSSIBLE THANKS TO THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, THE OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION, THE OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS AT THE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, AND SPONSORS OF INDIVIDUAL EVENTS.
WEBSITE BY AW DIGITAL DESIGN